Up ] Caleb Greenwood ] Cottage ] Dyer-Kelly ] Edison ] Greer ] Howe - 7th ] Howe - 8th ] Jonas Salk - 7th ] Jonas Salk - 8th ] [ Sierra Oaks ] St Ignatius ] St Philomenes ] Wyda Way ]

Class of 1973 - Sierra Oaks Elementary School

This section contains Sierra Oaks Elementary school pictures for the class of 73.

Click on thumbnail to see fullsize image.

Picture missing (Diane Schoenborn 73 had the names but not the picture)
Mrs Howell's Kindergarten AM class 1960-61 (names courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: Debbie Strader, Dave Inderkum, Mr Seifkin, Mrs Howell, Doug Wulff
Row 2: x, Claire Mower, Allyson Thurber, Rod Bittner, x, William Hansen, Anne Benbow, Jim Kralik
Row 3: x, x, Kim Burton, Janiece Johnson, Jeff Kanner, x, Holly Satter
Row 4: Beth Harry, x, Mark Rasmussen, x, x, Lisa Coupe, Anne Simmermacher, Wendy Wong
Mrs Howell's Kindergarten PM class 1960-61 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: Steven, Nancy Crabtree, Mr Seifkin, Mrs Howell, Debbie Herman, Rodney
Row 2: Bob Poage, Gregg, Jack, Diane Schoenborn, Judd Riggs, Jennifer Strumillo, Dave Richardson, Sally Enos, Bobby Coyle
Row 3: Toni Yakopin, Paul, Tom Yeates, Sharon, Steve Wilson, Kevin McCart, Marcus Preen, Terri Thompson, Eric Sudhoff
Row 4: Elaine, Jan Wolfe, Timothy Tynan, Dave Stone, Philip, Kerry, Kathleen Olsen, Missy
Mrs Clark's Grade 1 class 1961-62 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Front row: Anne Simmermacher, Rodney, Eric Sudhoff, William Hansen, x, Russ Levy, Beth Harry, x
Middle row: Dave Inderkum, Claire Mower, x, Debbie Herman, Doug Wulff, Allyson Thurber, Russ Graehl, Sharon Clowers?, Timothy Tynan, Tom Yeates
Back row: Debbie Green, Mark Rasmussen, Janet Fraser(sp), Rod Bittner, Jennifer Strumillo, Dave Richardson, x, Jeff Kanner, Diane Schoenborn, Mrs Clark
Mrs Mahaffey's Grade 2 class 1962-63 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: Lisa Coupe, x, Debbie Strader, Anne Benbow, Janiece Johnson, Tannis Hammer?
Row 2: Frank Boutin, x, Holly Satter, Judd Riggs, Mrs Mahaffey, George McKee, Sue Wong, Kathleen Olsen, Mark Rasmussen
Row 3: Michelle Mintle, Diane Schoenborn, Jennifer Strumillo, Bob Poage, Timothy Tynan, Mike Fenton, Paul, Kim Burton, Steve Wilson
Row 4: William Hansen, Sharon, Rod Bittner, Doug Wulff
Not pictured: Russ Graehl
Mrs Christie's Grade 3 class 1963-64 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: William Hansen, Dale Steinmann, Geoff Gway, Sally Baird, Rod Bittner, George McKee
Row 2: Wendy Wong, Linda Reardon, Scott Schweitzer, Diane Schoenborn, Patty Obregon, Bob Poage
Row 3: Sue Wong, Debbie Herman, Steve Lombard, Doug Ose, Mark Rasmussen, Jim Kralik
Row 4: Janiece Johnson, Terri Thompson, Irene Mendoza, Dave Richardson, Tom Yeates, Steve Wilson
Row 5: Dave Inderkum, Marilou Salasky
Row 6: Mr Siefkin, Mrs Christie, Eric Sudhoff
Mr Michaelson's Grade 4 class 1964-65 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: Sue Wong, Dave Kavrell, Lynne Vasquez, Dave Glasscock, Debbie Evans, Dave Inderkum
Row 2: Kevin Taylor, Sue Kapandritis, Tom Yeates, Karen Hughes, Anne Benbow, Terry Wulff
Row 3: Nick Ewing, Cathy Faber, Debbie Strader, Scott Bell, Claire Mower, Diane Schoenborn
Row 4: Janiece Johnson, Phil Busick, Jeff Gway, George McKee, Jeff Kanner, Holly Satter
Row 5: Stephen Pyle, Scott Schweitzer, Bob Poage, Dale Steinmann
Row 6: x, Mr Seifkin, Mr Michaelson, Mark Rasmussen
Mrs Marks' Grade 5 class 1965-66 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: Doug Wulff, Sally Baird, Dave Richardson, Terry Wulff, Brad Klein, Patty Obregon, Bob Poage, Holly Satter, Rod Bittner
Row 2: Andrea Church, David Fairbanks, Mrs Marks, Mr Seifkin, Dave Inderkum, Karen Hughes
Row 3: Scott Thompson, Debbie Strader, Steve Lombard, Dave Kavrell, Julie Rogers, Walton Takehara
Row 4: Terri Thompson, Tom Yeates, Allyson Thurber, Lynne Vasquez, Mark Rasmussen, Anne Benbow
Row 5: Garth Janke, Scott Schweitzer, x, William Hansen, Sue Wong, Scott Christiansen, Nick Ewing
Mrs Brown's Grade 6 class 1966-67 (courtesy of Diane Schoenborn 73)
Row 1: Marla Tjoelker, Steven Mishler, Terri Thompson, Walton Takehara, Sue Kapandritis, George McKee
Row 2: Diane Schoenborn, Dave Stone, Katie Alvord, Brad Klein, Joanne Bell, Scott Thompson
Row 3: Dayton Reardon, Michael Watson, Debbie Herman, William Hansen, Sydnie Tarro, Jeff Gway
Row 4: Sally Baird, Russ Levy, Nick Ewing, Mark Rasmussen
Row 5: Jane Gaugler, Anne Benbow, Mark Hine, Dave Glasscock
Row 6: Sally Reid, Mr Seifkin, Mrs Brown, Terry Wulff
Mr Fox's Grade 6 class 1966-67 (courtesy of Betsy Dozier 73)
Row 1: Alexis Czarnecki, Scott Schweitzer, Danalee Lavelle, David Kavrell, Betsy Dozier, Garth Janke
Row 2: Debbie Strader, Steve Pyle, Anne Simmermacher, Phil Busick, Patty Walker, Linda Reardan
Row 3: Kim Ankele, Frank Boutin, Gail Daby, Brad Mishler, Claire Mower, Gail Miller
Row 4: Brian Miller, Dale Steinmann, Bob Poage, Susan Wong
Row 5: Steve Wilson, Holly Bom, Mike Fenton, Michelle Mintle
Row 6: Scott Christiansen, Norman Siefkin (Principal, died in 68-69), Robert C Fox (teacher), Hollie Satter

Would you like to support the Encina alumni website?
1. Donate via the PayPal button at the bottom of the page
2. Click on one of the Google ads at the bottom of the page
(Google pays us a small commission for each click)
3. Enter amazon.com via the amazon.com logo at the bottom of the page before you make a purchase
(amazon pays us a small commission on your purchase at no cost to you)

Would you like to hear about class reunions, alumni events and all things Encina?
Subscribe to the Encina Update enewsletter and/or your class mailing list using the Comment form. Fill out your contact information, and indicate which mailing list you are interested in.

The Encina alumni contact information is never sold, rented, leased, traded, swapped, marketed, exchanged, bartered, distributed, or disclosed in any other way. We don't like to receive junk mail, and know you don't either.